[Frameworks] more transmediale and CTM (club transmediale) film related events in Berlin next week

Sandra Naumann naumann at hgb-leipzig.de
Sun Jan 30 10:29:26 CST 2011


Dear all,

there are a few more interesting film related events going on in the  
framework of this years transmediale and CTM festivals.

On Feb 1 & 2 there will be a symposium on the question of "What is  
live?" in media based performances with participants like Malcom  
LeGrice, Greg Pope, Steve Dixon, Philip Auslander, Wolfgang Ernst,  
Yvonne Spielmann etc. taking place at HAU 1 (Hebbel am Ufer). Please  
find more information and schedule below.

 From Feb 2 until Feb 6 transmediale offers an extensive live  
performance program at Haus der Kulturen der Welt featuring Herman  
Kolgen, People Like Us, Cécile Babiole, Ei Wada, Rosa Menkman, Tina  
Tonagel and many others. More information and schedule below.


Would be great to see you around!

Best,
Sandra

---   ---   ---   ---   ---   ---   ---   ---

WHAT IS LIVE?

Berlin, February 1 – 2

HAU 1 (Hebbel am Ufer)

organised by CTM.11 and the guest curators Sandra Naumann & Jan Thoben

CTM.11 (Club Transmediale) this year’s festival theme #LIVE!? puts the
spotlight on the practice of media-based audio/visual live performance.
Repeatedly in the history of media, the mass establishment of film,
radio and television has sparked fierce debates about perfomativity and
medialization, about the live character and the subsequent associated
authenticity of content portrayed by media. As a result of the
widespread implementation of digital live technologies and the rapid
development of the Internet, we are currently again undergoing a medial
upheaval in the course of which typical patterns of consumerism and
reception, artistic-musical practice and value creation models are
being transformed.
http://www.clubtransmediale.de/ctm-festival/day-program/what-is-live.html


SCHEDULE

TUE 01/02

12:00 Keynote: DIE SCHEINBARKEIT DES LIVE. IRRITATIONEN DER
GEGENWART(SWAHRNEHMUNG) DURCH PRAESENZERZEUGENDE MEDIEN
Wolfgang Ernst

13:00 Session 1: BACK TO LIVE?
Lectures & Discussion: Golo Föllmer / Pit Schultz / Christoph Gurk /
Andreas Bogk
Chair: Andrea Goetzke

15:00 Session 2: MEDIUM OR INSTRUMENT – EMERGENCE AND INTENTION
Artist's Presentation: Ei Wada "Braun Tube Jazz Band"
Lectures & Discussion: Shintaro Myazaki / Rolf Großmann / John Croft
Chair: Daniel Gethmann

17:00 Session 3: SPECTATOR OR PARTICIPANT?
Artist's Presentation: Ali Demirel / Minus
Lectures & Discussion: Steve Dixon / Katja Kwastek / Regine Buschauer
Chair: Frauke Behrendt

WED 02/02

12:00 › Session 4: IMMERSION AND SELF EXPERIENCE
Artist's presentation: Greg Pope
Artist's presentation: Yutaka Makino
Lectures & discussion: Gabriele Klein / Werner Jauk / Beate Peter
Chair: Marie-Luise Angerer

14:30 › Session 5: MEDIA PERFORMANCE OR PERFORMANCE MEDIA?
Artist's presentation: Naut Humon – Recombinant Media Labs
Lectures & discussion: Malcolm LeGrice / Yvonne Spielmann / Mick
Grierson
Chair: Axel Volmar

17:00 › Session 6: GOING FRAGILE – POINTS OF RESISTANCE AND CRITICISM
IN LIVE MUSICAL PRACTICE
Lectures & Discussion: Matthieu Saladin / Jean-Luc Guionnet

THU 03/02

16:00 › CTM/TM Interface Keynote-Lecture: DIGITAL LIVENESS – REALTIME,
DESIRE AND SOCIABILITY
Lectures & discussion: Philip Auslander / Eric Kluitenberg / Mushon Zer
Aviv
Chair: Drew Hemment
(at Haus der Kulturen der Welt!)

LOCATION
HAU 1
Stresemannstr. 29
10963 Berlin

TICKETS
Day Ticket 11/7 € (concessions)
Single Ticket 7/5 € (concessions)
Online Tickets
http://www.hebbel-am-ufer.de



---   ---   ---   ---   ---   ---   ---   ---

LIVE : RESPONSE
Wed, *2 Feb to Sun 6 Feb 2011* /  Haus der Kulturen der Welt

This year’s performance programme at transmediale hovers at the  
interface between the real world and the media sphere, between  
liveness and reproduction, between virtual and physical. Over the  
course of the festival, at three locations, in the Auditorium, on the  
Café Stage and in the HacKaWay Zone, hybrid manifestations of media  
will be switched on and their potential for experimental malleability  
will be tested.

With performances from Herman Kolgen,Cécile Babiole & Vincent Goudard,  
Daito Manabe, People Like Us, pueblo, Fair Use, Ei Wada, Rosa Menkman,  
Tina Tonagel, Preslav Literary School, Eosin, Dorothy of the Day, TOUR  
de VINYL and others
More information: http://www.transmediale.de/content/performance-programme-liveresponse

Highlights will be the two Performance Nights in the impressive  
Auditorium, presenting several Germany premieres of internationally  
acclaimed artists, cut-up heroine People Like Us and queen of witty  
playfulness Cécile Babiole, master of brillant images Herman Kolgen  
and tech wizard Daito Manabe.

Wed / Feb 2 / 21:00 Performance Night #1: GENRE COLLAGE, People Like  
Us / DONJON, Cécile Babiole & Vincent Goudard
http://www.transmediale.de/content/performance-night-1-genre-collage-people-us-donjon-c%C3%A9cile-babiole-vincent-goudard

Fri / Feb 4 / 21:00 Performance Night #2: INJECT, Herman Kolgen / FACE  
VISUALIZER, Daito Manabe
http://www.transmediale.de/content/performance-night-2-inject-herman-kolgen-face-visualizer-daito-manabe


And here the whole schedule:

WED / FEB 2
17:30 Ei Wada: Braun Tube Jazz Band
http://www.transmediale.de/content/braun-tube-jazz-band-ei-wada-3
18:30 pueblo: HIMW
http://www.transmediale.de/content/himw-he-my-wife
19:30 TOUR de VINYL
http://www.transmediale.de/content/tour-de-vinyl-das-eigenwilligste-radrennen-der-welt
21:00 Performance Night #1: GENRE COLLAGE, People Like Us / DONJON,  
Cécile Babiole & Vincent Goudard
http://www.transmediale.de/content/performance-night-1-genre-collage-people-us-donjon-c%C3%A9cile-babiole-vincent-goudard
22:30 Electrigger: DJ Set
http://www.transmediale.de/content/electrigger-dj-set

THU / FEB 3
17:30 Ei Wada: Braun Tube Jazz Band
http://www.transmediale.de/content/braun-tube-jazz-band-ei-wada-0
18:30 Rosa Menkman: The Collapse of PAL
http://www.transmediale.de/content/collapse-pal-rosa-menkman
19:30 Eosin: Self-Reproduction Loops
http://www.transmediale.de/content/self-reproduction-loops-eosin
22:30 cat suzette: DJ Set
http://www.transmediale.de/content/cat-suzette-dj-set

FRI / FEB 4
17:30 Ei Wada: Braun Tube Jazz Band
http://www.transmediale.de/content/braun-tube-jazz-band-ei-wada-2
18:30 Eboman: SenSorSuit
http://www.transmediale.de/content/sensorsuit
19:30 Preslav Literary School
http://www.transmediale.de/content/preslav-literary-school-live
21:00 Performance Night #2: INJECT, Herman Kolgen / FACE VISUALIZER,  
Daito Manabe
http://www.transmediale.de/content/performance-night-2-inject-herman-kolgen-face-visualizer-daito-manabe

SAT / FEB 5
17:30 Ei Wada: Braun Tube Jazz Band
http://www.transmediale.de/content/braun-tube-jazz-band-ei-wada-1
18:30 Tina Tonagel: Himalaya-Variations
http://www.transmediale.de/content/himalaya-variations-tina-tonagel
19:30 Dorothy of the Day: Voice and Iteration
http://www.transmediale.de/content/voice-and-iteration-dorothy-day
22:30 resom: DJ set
http://www.transmediale.de/content/resom-dj-set

SUN / FEB 6
17:30 Ei Wada: Braun Tube Jazz Band
http://www.transmediale.de/content/braun-tube-jazz-band-ei-wada
18:30 Fair Use: Triple Feature
http://www.transmediale.de/content/triple-feature-fair-use
19:30 Ursula Endlicher: interACTions, Live!
http://www.transmediale.de/content/interacticons-live



-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://mailman-mail5.webfaction.com/pipermail/frameworks/attachments/20110130/421fce2d/attachment.html 


More information about the FrameWorks mailing list